Hideki Tojo

Japan
1941 – 1944
Executed by hanging
Imperial Rule

Hideki Tōjō
東條 英機
Hideki Tojo.jpg
Prime Minister of Japan
Leader of the Imperial Rule Assistance Association
In office
October 17, 1941 – July 22, 1944
Monarch Shōwa
Preceded by Fumimaro Konoe
Succeeded by Kuniaki Koiso
Minister of War
In office
July 22, 1940 – July 22, 1944
Monarch Shōwa
Preceded by Hata Shunroku
Succeeded by Hajime Sugiyama
Personal details
Born (1884-12-30)December 30, 1884
Hamachi district of Tokyo, Empire of Japan
Died December 23, 1948(1948-12-23) (aged 63) executed by hanging
Tokyo, occupied Japan
Political party Taisei Yokusankai.svgImperial Rule Assistance Association (1940–1945)
Other political
affiliations
Independent (before 1940)
Spouse(s) Katsuko Ito
Children 3 sons
4 daughters
Alma mater Imperial Japanese Army Academy
Army War College
Signature
Military service
Allegiance War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army.svg Empire of Japan
Rank 帝國陸軍の階級―襟章―大将.svg General
Commands Kwantung Army (1932-1934)
Battles/wars February 26 Incident
Awards Grand Cordon of the Order of the Rising Sun

Order of the Golden Kite, 2nd Class
Order of the Sacred Treasure

Hideki Tōjō (Kyūjitai: 東條 英機; Shinjitai: 東条 英機; About this sound Tōjō Hideki ) (December 30, 1884 – December 23, 1948) was a general of the Imperial Japanese Army (IJA), the leader of the Imperial Rule Assistance Association, and the 40th Prime Minister of Japan during most of World War II, from October 17, 1941 to July 22, 1944. As Prime Minister, he was directly responsible for the attack on Pearl Harbor, which initiated war between Japan and the United States, although planning for it had begun before he entered office. After the end of the war, Tōjō was arrested, sentenced to death for Japanese war crimes by the International Military Tribunal for the Far East, and was hanged on December 23, 1948.

Tōjō was tried by the International Military Tribunal for the Far East for war crimes and found guilty of the following:

  • Count 1 (waging wars of aggression, and war or wars in violation of international law)
  • Count 27 (waging unprovoked war against the Republic of China)
  • Count 29 (waging aggressive war against the United States of America)
  • Count 31 (waging aggressive war against the British Commonwealth of Nations)
  • Count 32 (waging aggressive war against the Kingdom of the Netherlands)
  • Count 33 (waging aggressive war against the French Republic)
  • Count 54 (ordering, authorizing, and permitting inhumane treatment of Prisoners of War (POWs) and others)